List of supplementary accreditation species and subspecies.

Appendix 2

Incorporating changes to the Irish List since January 2005 and revisions to March 2017.

Species Scientific name
End of Appendix 2
Black Brant Branta bernicla nigricans
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens
Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Russian White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons albifrons
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
American Wigeon Anas americana
Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina
King Eider Somateria spectabilis
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus
Zino's / Fea's / Desertas Petrel Pterodroma madeira / feae / deserta
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
Bittern Botaurus stellaris
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great White Egret Ardea alba
'Continental' Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Crane Grus grus
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
Dotterel Charadrius morinellus
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea
Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
Kumlien's Gull Larus glaucoides kumlieni
American Herring Gull Larus smithsonianus
Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus
Alpine Swift Apus melba
Bee-eater Merops apiaster
Wryneck Jynx torquilla
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus
Hobby Falco subbuteo
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator
Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus
Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris
Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica
Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita tristis
Pallas's Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans
Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus
Bluethroat (Red-spotted & White-spotted) Luscinia svecica
Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
Blue-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava flava
Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
Scandinavian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus littoralis
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Common Rosefinch Erythrina erythrina
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica

Back to top

Appendix 1